Muzaffar Hamdamov, who sent his son and nephew to the graduation celebration in St. Petersburg, has been removed from his position. Proposals for disciplinary measures have been submitted against five additional employees.
An official investigation was conducted regarding the fact that relatives of officials were sent to the graduation celebration in St. Petersburg instead of gifted schoolchildren. As a result, the head of the Department of Preschool and School Education of Samarkand Region, Muzaffar Hamdamov, has been dismissed. The information was confirmed by the Agency for Combating Corruption.
The investigation found that responsible persons committed actions contrary to the requirements of the laws "On State Civil Service" and "On Conflict of Interest," as well as the norms of official ethics for civil servants, allowing gross errors and violations.
Furthermore, proposals have been submitted to the ministry to apply disciplinary penalties against the deputy head of the department A.B., the leading specialist of the accounting and public procurement department O.M., the chief methodologist of the department for organizing assessment of teachers' knowledge and qualifications O.M., the head of the department for assessment and analysis of students' knowledge G.S., and the methodologist of this department I.Kh.
The issue was considered at a meeting of the Ministry's Ethics Commission, where measures were determined to prevent such cases in the future.
For reference: Muzaffar Hamdamov served as the hokim of Pakhtachi District since 2019 and was appointed head of the regional department in February 2025.
Recall that in June 2025, children and relatives of certain officials of the department were sent to the "Scarlet Sails" celebration in St. Petersburg instead of top-performing students.
After this, the Agency for Combating Corruption initiated an investigation. According to its results, it was reported that out of 95 million soums allocated from the local budget for the foreign trip, 28 million soums were returned to the budget by the parents of three students. A proposal was also submitted to the ministry to dismiss officials who allowed favoritism.