The Committee for the Development of Competition and Consumer Rights Protection of Uzbekistan reviewed approximately one thousand citizen complaints regarding insurance companies' actions and secured the return of 2.8 billion Uzbek sums to clients.
According to the committee, more than half of the complaints concerned compulsory motor third-party liability insurance. Citizens reported insurers refusing to compensate property damage, delaying payment deadlines, or completely denying compensation under various pretexts.
These include mass contracts not complying with updated requirements, lack of information in the Uzbek language, incomplete disclosure of insurance companies' obligations, outdated information on official websites, and the inability to review policy terms before online purchase.
Following the inspection, the authorized body ordered all insurance organizations to eliminate the identified violations as soon as possible.