President Sadyr Japarov, in an interview with the state agency Kabar, commented on the resignation of Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers and Head of the State Committee for National Security (SCNS) Kamchybek Tashiyev, as well as subsequent personnel and structural changes in the agency.
According to the head of state, the decision was made to prevent a potential split in society and government structures. He stated that in parliament, certain groups of deputies allegedly began dividing colleagues based on the principle of "the general's side" and "the president's side." Such processes, Japarov claimed, could have spread among citizens as well.
The president noted that individuals acting under Tashiyev's name, leveraging his authority, had approached deputies and officials with calls to "switch to the general's side" and intimidated them with possible consequences. He also mentioned the so-called "letter of 75 people" and attempts to collect signatures for holding early parliamentary elections.
Japarov emphasized that before making the decision, he personally informed Tashiyev of his dismissal, calling him a friend. He said the timely step helped avoid deepening confrontation and protected stability in the country.
Commenting on discussions about allegedly existing "Team Japarov" and "Team Tashiyev," the president stated that personnel policy does not involve division along such lines. According to him, appointments undergo thorough vetting, with professionalism and the ability to work in the state's interests remaining the main criteria.
Speaking about the future of the security service, Japarov noted that the SCNS has fulfilled its assigned tasks, but the national security system now faces new challenges. In this regard, the agency is set for a qualitative reform aimed at adapting to modern threats and global changes.