The head coach of the Qizilqum (Navoi) football club's under-19 team has been apprehended while accepting a bribe of 20 million Uzbek som. The Uzbekistan Football Association (UFA) confirmed the incident, which involved a promise to recruit a young player into the team's main squad.
According to the UFA, the coach, whose name has not been officially released, exploited his official position to solicit funds from an 18-year-old resident of the Nurota district. The coach allegedly demanded the money in exchange for facilitating the teenager's admission into the club's main roster.
Law enforcement authorities noted that the coach was fully aware that player selection is strictly governed by official trials, the decision of a special club commission, and a formal order from the leadership. Despite this, he bypassed established protocols for personal gain.
The suspect was caught with physical evidence by officers from the State Security Service (SSS) and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes while receiving the requested amount.
A criminal case has been initiated against the coach under Article 168, Part 3, Clause "v" of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Fraud committed by an individual using their official position). Investigative proceedings are currently underway to determine the full extent of the violation.
The UFA and local authorities continue to emphasize a zero-tolerance policy toward corruption within the nation's sports programs, highlighting that all recruitment must remain merit-based and transparent.