American fuel company Gulf Oil has announced plans to enter the Uzbek market with a major investment project involving the construction of a network of fuel stations and investments in the aviation sector.
As reported on February 18 during a meeting between President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and American business representatives in Washington, the investment in developing the retail network will amount to at least $150 million. The company intends to build around 100 fuel stations in the country, completing the project within two years.
According to the investor, the new facilities will be constructed according to Western standards and aimed at supplying the market with high-quality fuel.
Regional authorities have shown interest in the project: regional governors have offered the company approximately 200 potential sites for future fuel stations.
Additionally, Gulf is considering investing another $50 million in the aviation sector. Details of potential projects have not been disclosed yet, but the company states its intention to establish a long-term presence in the Uzbek market.