In August 2025, five individuals were detained in Uzun District on suspicion of illegally importing 20 kg 374 g of opium and 41 kg 668 g of hashish from Tajikistan. According to the court verdict, each of them received a 15-year prison sentence.
As part of efforts to combat smuggling and illegal drug trafficking, an operational event was conducted in Uzun District in August 2025 with the participation of Border Troops of the State Security Service (SGB), the SGB Directorate for Surkhandarya Region, and employees of the regional Internal Affairs Department.
During the event, two local residents born in 2005 and 2006 were detained while illegally crossing the state border and attempting to import 20 kg 374 g of opium and 41 kg 668 g of hashish from the Republic of Tajikistan.
Operational actions continued, resulting in the detention of their accomplices—two residents of Uzun District born in 2000 and 2004, as well as the client who ordered the drug batch, a resident of Denov city born in 2000.
A criminal case was initiated based on the incident, and investigative actions were carried out. By the verdict of the Uzun District Court for Criminal Cases, the accused were found guilty under Articles 223, 246, and 273 of the Criminal Code. Each of them was sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Law enforcement agencies reiterate: punishment for crime is inevitable, and no circumstances justify committing such acts.