Chairman of the Tax Committee of Uzbekistan Farrukh Pulatov and Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Burkhanov signed a memorandum of cooperation aimed at strengthening systemic efforts to prevent corruption and enhance the transparency of tax authorities' activities.
As part of the memorandum, a system for declaring the income of tax service employees, developed on the initiative of Farrukh Pulatov, was presented. Currently, a pilot project is being implemented in the cities of Navoi and Chirchik, after which the system is planned to be gradually introduced nationwide.
The document provides not only for addressing the consequences of identified violations but also for creating an effective anti-corruption model focused on early risk detection and the implementation of preventive mechanisms.
The parties intend to pay special attention to expanding the use of digital technologies, including solutions based on artificial intelligence, as well as developing policies of openness and accountability for government bodies.
Meeting participants also discussed practical measures to form a sustainable anti-corruption environment, strengthen integrity principles, and improve standards of official ethics in government structures.