President Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in a ceremony for the signing of bilateral documents and presentation of joint projects during his business program visit to Washington. Following meetings with U.S. government and business representatives, agreements were reached to launch joint investment projects and sign a series of bilateral accords.
The event was attended by representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions, including Trade Representative Jamison Greer, Special Presidential Envoy Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Yovanovich, Chairman of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as leaders of major companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, Oppenheimer, and others. Regional heads of Uzbekistan also participated via video conference.
In his speech, the head of state noted that the current meeting, held in a new practical format, is a logical continuation of the previously held "round table," reflecting the transition of economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest. The President emphasized that today, the reliability of partners, predictability of rules, and long-term horizons of cooperation are paramount, and it is within this framework that interaction with the United States is being built.
Key directions for the country's socio-economic development were outlined. It was noted that the economic agenda is one of the pillars of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States. Priority areas for joint work include critical raw materials, petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, poultry farming, and other sectors. The growing role of the International Development Finance Corporation and the U.S. Export-Import Bank as systemic partners in facilitating deals was particularly highlighted.
The importance of actively utilizing the potential of the joint Business and Investment Council was pointed out. To deepen interregional interaction, instructions were given to organize visits by heads of Uzbekistan's regions to partner U.S. states.
In the presence of the head of state, bilateral documents were signed on the construction of a network of gas stations, implementation of sprinkler irrigation technologies, extraction and supply of critical minerals, creation of a poultry farming cluster, development of the agro-industrial complex, financial market, and improvement of the investment climate.