Members of parliament will gain the right to submit a representation to the prosecutor's office regarding officials who fail to provide timely responses to their inquiries. The corresponding draft law is planned to be developed by June 2026.
If officials of state bodies do not send a response within the established timeframe to an inquiry from a deputy of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the deputy will be able to submit a representation to the prosecutor's office.
The introduction of such a practice is provided for in the State Program for 2026, approved by presidential decree.
According to the program, the corresponding draft law should be prepared in June 2026.
Additionally, another draft law is planned to be developed by September. In accordance with it, committees of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis will be able to hear information from heads of state bodies not only on grounds provided by current legislation but also on issues that have caused widespread public resonance and active discussion in mass media and social networks.