On February 16, a traffic accident occurred in the Chilanzar district of Tashkent involving a Lacetti car driven by a minor.
According to Kun.uz, on Novza Street near "Uzbekkino," a minor born in 2009, driving a Lacetti, lost control while turning. As a result, he veered into the oncoming lane and collided with a parked Cobalt car. The impact pushed the Cobalt into a nearby Honda Crider. All three vehicles sustained damage.
According to the Cobalt owner, a traffic safety officer who arrived at the scene, introducing himself as "Bekzod from the 4th battalion," did not conduct the necessary procedural measures. Specifically, statements were not taken from participants and witnesses, a scene diagram was not drawn up, and brake marks were not inspected.
The officer collected registration documents and driver's licenses from the car owners and essentially delegated the towing of the Lacetti and the other two cars to the impound lot to the owners themselves, then left the scene. Meanwhile, the person driving the Lacetti had no identification documents.
Despite the driver being a minor, his identity was not established at the scene. It was determined by volunteers present at the incident.
Kun.uz sought clarification from Kahramon Khudoyberganov, the official representative of the Tashkent City Main Department of Internal Affairs, regarding the procedure for documenting traffic accidents. According to him, in any traffic accident, a scene diagram is first drawn up and signed by participants and witnesses. Additionally, the identities of participants are established on-site, and detailed statements are taken.