On February 16, a traffic accident occurred in the Chilanzar district of Tashkent involving a Lacetti car driven by a minor born in 2009. The incident took place on Novza Street, near "Uzbekkino".
According to Kun.uz, while turning, the young driver lost control, veered into the oncoming lane, and collided with a parked Cobalt car. The impact caused the Cobalt to be pushed into a nearby Honda Crider. All three vehicles sustained significant damage.
The owner of the Cobalt reported that a traffic safety officer who arrived at the scene, introducing himself as "Bekzod from the 4th battalion," failed to conduct necessary procedural measures. Specifically, no statements were taken from participants or witnesses, no accident scene diagram was drawn up, and brake marks were not inspected.
The officer collected registration documents and driver's licenses from the car owners, effectively delegated the towing of the Lacetti and the other two vehicles to the impound lot to the owners themselves, and then left the scene. The driver of the Lacetti did not have any identification documents.
Despite the driver being a minor, his identity was not established at the scene. It was later determined by volunteers present at the incident.
Kun.uz sought clarification from Kahramon Khudoyberganov, the official representative of the Tashkent City Main Department of Internal Affairs, regarding the procedure for documenting traffic accidents. According to him, in any traffic accident, a scene diagram is first drawn up and signed by participants and witnesses. Additionally, the identities of participants are verified on-site, and detailed statements are taken.