The Chairman of the Tax Committee of Uzbekistan, Farrukh Pulatov, and the Director of the Agency for Combating Corruption of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Akmal Burkhanov, signed a memorandum of cooperation aimed at strengthening systemic work to prevent corruption and increase the transparency of tax authorities' activities.
As part of the memorandum, a system for declaring the income of tax service employees, developed on the initiative of Farrukh Pulatov, was presented. Currently, a pilot project is being implemented in the cities of Navoi and Chirchik, after which the system is planned to be gradually introduced throughout the country.
The document provides not only for the elimination of the consequences of identified violations but also for the creation of an effective anti-corruption model focused on early risk detection and the implementation of preventive mechanisms.
The parties intend to pay special attention to expanding the use of digital technologies, including solutions based on artificial intelligence, as well as developing a policy of openness and accountability of government bodies.
The meeting participants also discussed practical measures to form a sustainable anti-corruption environment, strengthen integrity principles, and improve standards of service ethics in government structures.