Following a meeting with U.S. government and business representatives, agreements were reached to launch joint investment projects and sign a series of bilateral agreements.
As part of his business program during a visit to Washington, D.C., President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in a ceremony to sign several bilateral documents and present joint projects.
The event was attended by U.S. government and financial institution representatives, including Trade Representative Jamison Greer, Special Presidential Envoy Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Yovanovich, Chairman of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as leaders of major companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, Oppenheimer, and others.
Regional heads of Uzbekistan also participated in the meeting via video conference.
In his address, the head of state noted that the current meeting, held in a new practical format, is a logical continuation of the previously held "round table," reflecting the transition of economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest.
The President emphasized that today, the reliability of partners, predictability of rules, and long-term horizons of cooperation are paramount, and it is within this framework that interaction with the United States is being built.
Key directions for the country's socio-economic development were outlined. It was noted that the economic agenda is one of the pillars of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.
Priority areas for joint work include critical raw materials, petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, poultry farming, and other sectors. The growing role of the International Development Finance Corporation and the U.S. Export-Import Bank as systemic partners in facilitating deals was particularly highlighted.
The importance of actively utilizing the potential of the joint Business and Investment Council was emphasized.
To deepen interregional cooperation, instructions were given to organize visits by heads of Uzbek regions to partner states in the United States.