During business events of his visit to Washington, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with John Yovanovich, President and Chairman of the U.S. Export-Import Bank, and Ben Black, Chief Executive Officer of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).
Continuing the business program of his visit to Washington, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with John Yovanovich, President and Chairman of the Eximbank, and Ben Black, CEO of the DFC.
It was noted that last year's negotiations gave a strong impetus to expanding trade and investment cooperation with American businesses.
Special attention was paid to supporting the activities of the Business Council and launching an Investment Platform to systematically advance priority projects.
Directions for cooperation with the Eximbank were outlined, including expanding financing for major industrial and infrastructure projects and supporting the supply of high-tech equipment.
In discussions with DFC leadership, the importance of strengthening investment cooperation mechanisms was emphasized. The corporation's plans to participate in large national and regional projects, develop the financial market, and enhance the energy sector were supported.
President of Uzbekistan invited the American side to participate in the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
At the conclusion of the meeting, in the presence of the head of state, an agreement on establishing an investment platform between Uzbekistan and the United States, signed during the visit, was exchanged.