The Committee for Competition Development and Consumer Rights Protection of Uzbekistan reviewed approximately one thousand citizen complaints regarding insurance companies' actions and secured the return of 2.8 billion Uzbek soms to clients.
According to the committee, over half of the complaints related to compulsory motor third-party liability insurance. Citizens reported insurers refusing to compensate for property damage, delaying payment deadlines, or completely denying compensation under various pretexts.
During an inspection conducted after new insurance rules came into effect on January 1, 2026, specialists identified a series of systemic violations.
These included non-compliance of mass contracts with updated requirements, lack of information in the Uzbek language, incomplete disclosure of insurance companies' obligations, outdated information on official websites, and the inability to review policy terms before online purchase.
Based on the inspection results, the authorized body ordered all insurance organizations to eliminate the identified violations as soon as possible.