According to a presidential decree, 800 billion Uzbek sums have been allocated to the "Vaqf" fund. The document provides for one-time financial assistance of 1 million sums for families in the "state-supported family" category, elderly citizens living alone and in need of care, persons with disabilities, as well as families with orphans and children deprived of parental care.
The presidential decree "On Measures of State Social Support for Needy Population During the Month of Ramadan" has been published. The document outlines state support measures for socially vulnerable segments of the population.
As per the decree, families in the "state-supported family" category of the social registry, elderly citizens living alone and in need of care, persons with disabilities, and families with orphans and children deprived of parental care will receive one-time financial assistance of 1 million sums.
Additionally, families in the "low-income family" category of the social registry, as well as needy families included in an additional list compiled by "mahalla committees," will be provided with one-time financial assistance of 500 thousand sums. The number of families included in the additional list must not exceed 20% of the total number of "state-supported family" category families in the respective region.
Expenses for treatment and surgical operations for 6 thousand sick members of families included in the social registry will also be covered. The referral of needy citizens to medical institutions and payment for services will be organized through a separate information module, scheduled to launch by March 1.
To finance these measures, 800 billion sums have been allocated to the "Vaqf" fund. It is established that the paid financial assistance will not be included in the total income of individuals when calculating income tax.
Lists of assistance recipients will be compiled by the National Social Protection Agency and mahallas within 5 days and submitted to the "Vaqf" fund. Funds will be transferred by March 1, 2026, through "Xalq Bank" to citizens' social or bank cards.